UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] Normally, the right to liberty is associated with the right to be left alone–to live one’s life without government intrusion.  The plaintiffs in this case argued the opposite–that the State government should have injected itself into school governance to a greater degree.   The majority expressed “serious doubt” whether such a claim would ever have merit, but it nonetheless left the issue open because the State’s “inaction” survived rational basis review.

Finally, the majority held that Iowa Code Section 256.37–which provides, among other things, that “[i]t is the policy of the state of Iowa to provide an education system that prepares children of this state to meet and exceed the technological, informational, and communications demands of our society”–does not contain a private right of action, and therefore the plaintiffs’ claim failed on the face of the petition.

Justices Wiggins, Appel, and Hecht dissented, with Wiggins and Appel each writing separate opinions.