UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] The Court unanimously rejected the plaintiff’s first argument, holding that the law of the case doctrine applied only to issues raised and reached during the first appeal.  Because the first appeal did not address the admissibility of the credentialing file, the law of the case doctrine did not apply to that issue.  Consequently, the parties were entitled to take a “fresh look” at matters not explicitly or implicitly decided, such as the admissibility of the credentialing file under section 147.135(2).

A majority of the Court rejected the plaintiff’s alternative argument.  The Court first observed that peer review records are “privileged and confidential,” are “not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to a person other than an affected licensee or a peer review committee,” and (subject to certain inapplicable exceptions) are “not admissible in evidence.”  Based on a clear reading of the statute, the Court determined that the credentialing file was both privileged and not admissible.