UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected with the removal. The hearing shall be held within thirty days of the date the request is filed, unless the person removed requests a later date.

The district court ruled, however, that a more specific provision in the Iowa Civil Rights Act, Iowa Code section 216.19(2), controlled over section 372.15, which otherwise would confer removal power. Section 216.19(2) states:

A city with a population of twenty-nine thousand, or greater, shall maintain an independent local civil rights agency or commission consistent with commission rules adopted pursuant to chapter 17A. An agency or commission for which a staff is provided shall have control over such staff. A city required to maintain a local civil rights agency or commission shall structure and adequately fund the agency or commission in order to effect cooperative undertakings with the Iowa civil rights commission and to aid in effectuating the purposes of this chapter.

The district court reasoned that the term “independent local civil rights agency or commission” meant that the individuals serving on the agency or commission had to be removed “for cause.” The Iowa Supreme Court rejected this conclusion on appeal.