UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] The appellant, identified in this case as N.S., lost his right to possess firearms under federal law when he was involuntarily committed for mental health treatment at the age of 16 by his parents on grounds of his serious mental impairment, chronic substance abuse, and threats of harm to himself and others.

In 2022, when he was 31 years old, N.S. petitioned the district court under Iowa Code section 724.31 to have firearm rights restored. The State and the Pottawattamie County Attorney opposed his petition, and after an evidentiary hearing, the district court concluded N.S. failed to prove he “will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to the public safety,” and denied the petition.

The Supreme Court affirmed the district court in an opinion written by Justice Thomas Waterman and joined in full by Chief Justice Susan Christensen and in part by Justices Christopher McDonald and Dana Oxley.