UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] Furthermore, River, before his death, specifically executed a codicil disinheriting Claeys.  In August 2021, Claeys contested the will, arguing that River “lacked capacity to execute the will and was unduly influenced by [his] wife and Bruce, [his son].”  In turn, the Estate moved for summary judgment based on Claeys not being an heir and lacking standing.  The district court granted summary judgment against Claeys, and Claeys appealed to the Iowa Court of Appeals.

In its analysis, the Court of Appeals pointed to Iowa Code section 633.222, which states that, “Unless the child has been adopted, a biological child inherits from the child’s biological father . . . if the child has been recognized by the father as his child: but the recognition must have been general and notorious, or in writing.”  The Court of Appeals further explained that the statute’s reference to the word “general” means common to many, while “notorious” suggests “generally known and talked of by the public.”  In an 1899 decision, Watson v.