UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] On appeal to the Iowa Supreme Court, McClain argued the State failed to establish that the state trooper had the necessary training to identify the odor of marijuana. And he argued that the Court should abandon the automobile exception under Article I, section 8 of the Iowa Constitution.

The State argued the Court lacked jurisdiction to hear McClain’s appeal from his conditional guilty plea because he raised new, unpreserved arguments on appeal that were not raised in district court.

Under Iowa Code section 814.6(3), “An appellate court shall have jurisdiction over only conditional guilty pleas that comply with this section and when the appellate adjudication of the reserved issue is in the interest of justice.” While the State did not object to McClain entering a conditional plea at the trial court stage, it argued McClain’s appeal is not in the interest of justice because McClain, in his appellate brief, relied on unpreserved arguments regarding the state trooper’s lack of training to detect the odor