UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] State v. Davison

Set for oral argument Oct. 21, 9 a.m.

Issue: Did a trial court’s $150,000 restitution order violate the defendant’s due process rights?

Caesar Davison appeals from a Des Moines County jury verdict finding him guilty of assault causing serious injury and conspiracy to commit murder. Davison was in a conspiracy to fatally shoot an Iowa man in Burlington. Davison argues the District Court violated his right to due process by imposing a restitution award under Iowa Code section 910.3B(1) that requires $150,000 in restitution “In all criminal cases in which the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of another person . . . .” Davison was convicted of offenses that did not include a finding that the defendant caused the death of another person.