UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] David A. Vaudt and Jeanie K. Vaudt appeal the Polk County District Court’s dismissal of their claim for boundary by acquiescence and adverse possession. The Vaudts claim possession of a portion of property they have maintained for more than 10 years. A subsequent land survey by the neighboring property owner revealed the disputed portion of property lies within the neighbor’s property boundaries. The district court dismissed the Vaught’s claim based on a one-year statute of limitations under Iowa Code section 614.14(5)(b) for actions that arise “by reason of a transfer of an interest in real estate by a trustee or purported trustee.”