UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] While the three Libertarian candidates did not dispute they failed to comply with the statute’s procedural requirements, they raised a number of objections on other grounds, including challenging the standing of the objectors and violation of the candidates’ First Amendment rights. The Court rejected them all.

As for standing, while a person may not have standing for judicial review, the Court said, he or she may be a party to an agency proceeding as prescribed by statute. In this case, under Iowa Code section 43.24(1)(a), “Objections to the legal sufficiency of a nomination petition or certificate of nomination filed or issued under this chapter or to the eligibility of a candidate may be filed in writing by any person who would have the right to vote for the candidate for the office in question.” That broad language gives the three objectors standing, the Court said.