UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] In 2020, Sundance filed a petition to quiet title according to survey boundary lines. The Remmarks counterclaimed that a new boundary had been established by acquiescence. After a bench trial, the district court found for the Remmarks that a boundary line by acquiescence had been established at the old fence line. Sundance appealed, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. The Supreme Court granted Sundance’s application for further review.

The Supreme Court vacated the decision of the Court of Appeals. Under Iowa Code section 650.6, a property line that is treated as the boundary between two parcels becomes a legal boundary if it has been “recognized and acquiesced in by the parties or their grantors for a period of ten consecutive years.” This is a fact specific inquiry. While the Court agreed that prior owners regarded the fence-line as the property boundary, this changed in 2014 with the Hubbells’ common ownership of the parcels.