UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] In this case, the Court concluded the delay “didn’t cross the line” and held that the notice of appeal was filed with the district court “within a reasonable time after timely service, although only barely.”

It was a different matter, however, for the property owners’ challenge to the DOT’s exercise of eminent domain. Iowa Code section 6A.24(1) says an action challenging the condemnation or the condemnation proceedings “shall be commenced within thirty days after service of notice of assessment.” The property owners were served with the DOT’s notice of assessment on Jan. 29 but did not file their challenge to the condemnation in district court until March 20, 50 days later.