UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] The district court denied the motion. Randolph and Sioux City filed an interlocutory appeal, which the Supreme Court granted.
The Iowa Supreme Court reversed and remanded. Under the Iowa Municipal Tort Claims Act, municipalities are generally liable for their own torts as well as the torts of their “officers and employees, acting within the scope of their employment or duties,” subject to several exceptions or “immunities.” One such immunity, found in section 670.4(1)(j), protects municipalities from tort liability where: (1) the claim is based on the acts or omissions of an employee; and (2) “the damage was caused by a . . . property not under the supervision or control of the municipality;” unless (3) “the act or omission of the officer or employee constitutes actual malice or a criminal offense.” The parties agreed that the damage was caused by Aidan’s property, stairs, which were not under the supervision or control of Sioux City.