UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] In their appeal, Diercks and Holst argue the district court erred in concluding the applicants’ names were exempt from disclosure under Chapter 22, the Iowa Open Records Act. The Supreme Court agreed in an opinion written by Chief Justice Susan Christensen joined by Justices Edward Mansfield, Matthew McDermott, and Dana Oxley. Justice David May filed a dissenting opinion joined by Justices Thomas Waterman and Christopher McDonald.

The public records statute allows certain records to be shielded from public examination, including those covered by Section 22.7(18): “Communications not required by law, rule, procedure, or contract that are made to a government body or to any of its employees by identified persons outside of government, to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that government body if they were available for general public examination.”