UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] Vaccaro questioned the thoroughness of the sheriff’s investigation and wanted to see actual documents rather than the county’s summary description of its investigation.

State and local government records are generally open to the public unless specifically exempted from disclosure under Iowa Code Chapter 22, the Open Records Act.

Polk County and Sheriff Schneider resisted disclosure of the investigative reports to Vaccaro, citing section 22.7(5), which says peace officers’ investigative reports “shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information.”

In this case, Polk County is the lawful custodian of documents related to the motorcycle accident investigation, and it refused to release them to Vaccaro or to the general public.

Vaccaro cited the Supreme Court’s 2019 decision in Mitchell v.