UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] “Although this rule and this statute give courts the power to impose monetary sanctions in civil cases, they confer no such power in criminal cases.”

Under Rule 1.413, a lawyer who signs a motion or other filing is certifying that he or she believes it to be accurate and legally justified and not submitted for any improper reason. If a lawyer violates the rule, “the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction ….”

Iowa Code Section 619.19 similarly authorizes “an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the motion, pleading, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney fee.”

The Court held that both the rule and the statute apply to civil, not to criminal, cases.

“The rules governing civil procedure were never intended or designed to apply in criminal cases,” Justice McDermott wrote, adding that the Court long ago made that point clear in State v.