UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] “With a discharge date of 2030, Bomgaars, realistically, will not go to treatment for another 8-9 years,” Mears wrote. “Without court intervention, he will have served a mandatory minimum sentence of 16 years.”

The Supreme Court, in its Nov. 23 decision, agreed with the appellants that they have a “liberty interest” in parole under the due process clause of the 14th Amendment and under Article I, section 9 of the Iowa Constitution, in light of Iowa’s parole statute.

Iowa’s parole statute, Iowa Code section 906.4(1) provides, in part, that the Iowa Parole Board “shall release on parole or work release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the community or to the person.”

The U.S. Supreme Court has held that mandatory “shall release” language in state statutes creates a “liberty interest” protected by the due process clause of the 14th Amendment because it establishes a presumption of release under certain conditions.