UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] Deborah Ferguson sued Exide Technologies after she was fired for refusing to take a drug and alcohol test. Ferguson made two claims against Exide in Delaware County District Court: A common-law claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy, and a claim for civil remedies provided for in statute.

Iowa Code section 730.5, which regulates workplace drug and alcohol testing, states that an employer who violates the statute “is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.”

Exide conceded the statutory violation but moved for summary judgment on the common-law wrongful discharge claim.