UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] An amicus curiae (friend of the court) brief was filed in this case in support of the Plaintiff-Appellees by the Iowa Association of Justice.

State v. McGee

 Argued Dec. 16, 2020

Question: Is it constitutional to take a blood draw from an OWI suspect who is unconscious?

Brian McGee appeals his OWI conviction in Polk County District Court arguing that the warrantless blood draw was unconstitutional as he was unable to give consent because he was unconscious while under sedation at the hospital. McGee urges the Court to hold that a warrantless blood draw permitted under Iowa Code Section 321J.7 is unconstitutional. The statute provides that a person who is “dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent,” and the test may be given if a licensed physician or other medical professional certifies that the person is incapable of consent or refusal.

State v. Jordan

 Submitted to the Court April 14, 2021