UPDATES & ANALYSIS
[…] He subsequently appealed his conviction and two-year jail sentence on that charge, arguing that his right to effective assistance of counsel under the Sixth Amendment was violated when his defense attorney allowed the trial court to accept Ross’s guilty plea to a charge that had no factual basis.

The question before the Court — which it has not before addressed — is the statutory definition of “theft detection device.”

Code Section 714.7B(4) defines it as “any electronic or other device attached to goods, wares, or merchandise on display or for sale.” Ross argues that the bolt cutter was used to remove a padlock and steel cable, neither of which meet the definition theft detection devices.